Tuesday, May 31, 2011

a mundane may and an impending hiatus

this has seriously been a very mundane month for me.. so now you know what's up with this marathon blogging.. another reason for these posts is that i'm not going to renew my data plans next month, thereby taking a complete hiatus from the online world (not just blogger) for two months.

here are some photos from may, which, imo, are not so mundane as the month..

Brighter than Black

Brighter than Black


Red Ain't Gonna Stop the Rain

Red Ain't Gonna Stop the Rain


viewpoints and vantagepoints

viewpoints and vantagepoints


right weather, right place, wrong relationship status

right weather, right place, wrong relationship status


optimistic cloudscape

optimistic cloudscape



the last photo is in complete contrast to the rest, and wasn't supposed to be here originally, but now it is.

anyways, it is not like i am ending this blog... expect me to be back somewhere in august. by then i'd hav given my university's first year exams that i am yet to be seriously preparing for, and also hopefully hav a small trip back home, only to be back in this city of rubbish to do something that i'm yet to find a clue about.. wait, i seem to remember why/what i'm here for.. To be Somebody!

too much ranting.. better end this now.

happy living. Love from this Nobody. :)

8 comments:

Red Nomad OZ said...

Haha! If only Red WOULD stop the rain!!

Good luck with the exams!

Kalei's Best Friend said...

The last photo says it all... Looks like your head is in another direction which is perfectly all good. We all need to step away and reassess. Will keep an eye out for a post from you in Aug.. BTW, August isn't that far off...time will fly.

Dan said...

@RedNomadOZ got the pun! :D LOL, n thanks!

@Kalei'sBestFriend ya time have been flying all along. i take your thought on an advisory note!

finite empathy said...

nice pictures as always, good luck in your endeavors, we'll be glad to have you back a few months from now

Priyanka said...

stunning!

Heavenly Muse said...

wow it reminds me the a potic expression
''jahan aasman hay jhuka hua''

Priyanka said...

hahah love the caption in the 4th picture! amazing snaps :)

Dan said...

thanks all who ever took a look at this blog, and thanks a lot to those few who were regular..
ya i have indeed given up posting photos.
it was nice to interact with you, but this is goodbye!
so long,
yours truly,